i won’t give up on us even if the skies get rough; i’m giving you all my love – i’m still looking up

Jason Mraz’s new album is streaming through youtube.  I’m holding five conversations at once.  One with a friend from college through facebook, one with my best friend in Georgia through texting, one with you dear reader, one with Jason Mraz, and one with God.

Ah, the things that run through my mind late at night. ::checks time:: well, it’s not even that late at night.  Only 10:30 now.

I’m frustrated again.  My earbud headphones that practically glow a blue-green color, died on me again.  I say again because this is the third pair of the same brand that I’ve gone through.  I haven’t even went through all of the little green rubber things that you stick on them! Sigh unfairness. Oh well. I guess I’ll live. :P  with only one ear working! Grr. So frustrating. Mama said it was because I’m the hardest on any pair of headphones.  But I really do take care of them!  And I don’t bend them in odd ways so that they don’t get shorts so easily.  But I need headphones that work because I listen to music all of the freaking time.

Which leads me to speak of Jason Mraz’s new album which totally rocks my toe socks off… If I had them on right now.  I should, it’s freezing in this house… anyway, that comes later.  Take a listen to Jason Mraz’s new album, ‘love is a four letter word’ (as offensive as that sounds, the music consists of happy, up-beat music that is totally without any four-letter words, excluding ‘love’ of course). Preferably listen to it with headphones that work.

It is so freezing in this house! Teehee, I’m home. ^_^  yup, school’s out for the summer before summer even starts.  Or maybe it has… it just doesn’t feel like it… anyway.  I got fuzzy slippers on, long jeans, a sweat shirt (that unfortunately is very thin, but what can I say? I’m a poor broke college student :P), and a fuzzy blanky wrapped around my shoulders.  I can’t feel my poor toeses, and the tips of my fingers might fall off from typing so fast and feeling numb at the same time. :P

I’m happy to be home. ^_^  we are planning on moving next month to south carolina… my daddy found another job which looks like it’s gonna be a good one.  I saw pictures of the new house… it looks loverly.  And it’ll be the biggest house we will ever live in! I’m so excited. WALK-IN CLOSET FOR MEEEE! Happy stuff. ^_^  I still will be going to Belhaven university next semester along with my older brother who will join me. :)

I recently had to say goodbye to some friends at college who I won’t be seeing next semester.  In particular, four Korean girls who were exchange students to Belhaven.  They really became amazing friends and I know that I’ll miss them so much next semester… it really won’t be the same without my ‘unnies’.  I really hope to go to Korea next semester and see them again.

God is good.  And every time something bad happens, I remind myself that everything happens for a reason, and that God has a good plan for my life.  I know this summer is going to be ridiculously busy, and bound to be stressful and full of anxiety if I let it get the best of me.  I’ll do my best to put in my best effort into this move and finishing my book, and glorify God in the process.  Please pray that as hard as everything will be, that God will be glorified in what we do.

Sorry it has been awhile since I’ve written. ^_^  I’ve been busy, and when I haven’t been busy, I’ve been watching tv dramas. (~_^)  I’m also sorry for the grammar mistakes.  I typed this all out on word documents first – and a lot of y’all know I usually type things out all in lower case.  So, word documents has only capitalized all that it thinks it needs to, and I’m fine with that, as long as y’all can still decipher what I say. ^_^

i also apologize if i rambled too much.  i normally ramble at night.  and i just decided that i need to type out what was going on on word document, so i wasn’t originally going to post all this.  in fact, i had to go back and edit out most of my entry when i decided to let the world know what i’m doing via blogging. ;)

please kick back and enjoy the song.  and then go to bed, because it has gotten late. :P <3

title from: i won’t give up by jason mraz

say oh, got this feeling that you can’t fight like this city is on fire tonight; this could really be a good life – a good, good life

vacation with the extended family and friends was fabulous. i’m really starting to dread the coming week – school starting again and all that. visiting with family in alabama was great. we celebrated Christmas three times exactly – one at home, second with daddy’s family, and third with mama’s.

and then for new year’s eve, i got to spend it with my best friend and her family! WOOT! fun times. ^_^ it was by far one of the best new year i’ve ever had. ^_^ music was loud and we all dance and sang. maribeth and i stayed up until 2:30 the first night, 4:30 the second night, and then finally pulled the anticipated all-nighter on the last night there.  needless to say, i slept for an awful long time in the car on the way back home! >_<

title from: the good life by onereupublic 

say oh, got this feeling that you can’t fight like this city is on fire tonight; this could really be a good life – a good, good life

the sky yesterday evening was s a fluffy, romantic mess filled with pink, orange, and purple hues.  it made me happy to walk in the crisp, cold weather from the student center back to my dorm… it was beautiful. i really wish i had my camera with me at the time, the sky changes colors so quickly! *sigh* anyway.

last weekend i was able to go home and see john in his second basketball game! :) it was exciting shtuff :}

because also it was the weekend before halloween, we watched ‘it’s the great pumpkin, charlie brown!’ and made our pumpkin shaped pizzas. :)

halloween itself was an absolute blast i had several friends dressed up like the scooby doo gang, ‘robyn the hood’, and i was a samantha american girl doll.  several people came up to me to ask if i was a samantha doll – which made me happy to know that my character was recognizable. :)  there was also a gal who was dressed as ke$ha and her costume was great!  she looked almost exactly like her. ;)

well, today was fun-filled. :)  i felt well-rested for the majority of the day (which is rare in my day in the life of a college student :P).  i got up at a reasonable time, did laundry, and cleaned my room.  then i went to a football game with my friends sunny and solhee!  our blazers won, 34-17.  let’s go, BU! :)

now i think i need to study… *sigh* i’ve had such a wonderful day and now i have to end it with studying. :P  but, i think it will still be fine… i’m going to cozy up with a cup of hot tea and listen to this beautiful song solhee showed me:

it is such a calming song and it’ll make me happy while i do homework. and maybe i’ll get late visitors who will study with me… yes, even though i have to study, i’m happy. God has blessed me with such a wonderful day and wonderful friends. God is so good. :)

title from: good life by onerepublic

’cause when she sings i hear a symphony, and i’m swallowed in sound as it echoes through me – i’m renewed, oh how i feel alive, and though autumn’s advancing, we’ll stay young, go dancing

ooooh goodness.  i’ve left y’all for a week and two days.  there’s quite a bit that’s happened:

i played in the rain by the pavilion a few weeks ago…

i went to a waffle house for the first time with a study group.  good service and good food, even though the place was pretty ghetto. :P  here’s a picture of me and my friend, katy, at the waffle house:

my brother trey-boy visited over two weekends ago! :)

and then, best of all, i went back home over fall break this last weekend, which was fabulous.  i also finally got my hair trimmed, which is what i needed terribly. anyhoo, the hair stylist also flat ironed my hair which made me happy to posses model-like hair for the next ten hours. :}

i miss my family so much… we watched ‘it’s the great pumpkin, charlie brown’, ate festive foods, and i made caramel apples!  momsy had fall candles placed and lit all over the place.  so no matter where you went in that house, it smelled like pumpkins or apples.  i’m so in a fall mood!

well, today i did two stupid things.

(1) i dropped my computer on it’s charge cord.  thankfully, the computer slid to the floor more so than an actual fall, so the impact wasn’t too bad.  but i’m kind of worried about my charge cord – it was slightly bent and is still like that.  it still works (thank you Lord!) but i’m praying that it doesn’t get a short in it; i can’t afford a new charger, and i haven’t finished all my Christmas shopping yet! :-/ i’d appreciate lots of prayer…

(2) i dropped the heavy corner of a ten pound weight on the end of my finger. yeeeeeoowwwww! although that happened an hour and a half ago and i’ve had it wrapped in ice since then, it hurts. so. bad. :'(  i can’t tell if it’s broken though since my fingers are naturally odd shaped anyway.  dozens of little blood cells are peaking through the top of my finger.  please pray for me on that note as well.

anyway, i thought y’all would be proud to know that  continued my workout without stopping and didn’t cry until i was finished. :P

a happy song i heard the other day :)

title from: stay young, go dancing by death cab for cutie

radio, radio – tell me what i wanna know, wanna know; i’ve been wide awake, stayin’ up all night, waiting for a song that’ll make me feel alright

just because i  have all the time in the world, i came up with a list of things i’ve learned at college so far.  please understand, that these will most definitely not contain the scholastic things i’ve learned.  so please be entertained, take notes, take to heart, or just totally blow it all off.  but please take note that i’ve worked hard on this slightly time-consuming piece – it was an effort me to put personal thought into all of these. :D no really,  i’m serious. :}
  1. food get’s old after the second week.  cafeteria food.  the bets part about it is the ice cream. :}
  2. it’s better to be ‘perfectly lonely’. (<3s for john mayer)
  3. piano in a busy place makes for magical moments.
  4. after about a month, you want to eat food other than salad.  *please don’t go splurge…*
  5. comparing people to movie stars or story characters is common.  ‘hey, that teacher looks like george lucas…’
  6. sometimes a girl get’s more eyes than she’d like.  the guy who looks at you doesn’t want to be your friend. keep it that way. :P
  7. the best guy friends are the ones who want to be your friend, and the ones you can compare to your own crazy brothers. :P
  8. the best girl friends are your confidants after the first week of knowing each other, and will hug you even when you’re sick.
  9. the best friends back up and respect your morals and boundaries, even around their other friends.
  10. you realize your lack of new clothes.  ‘i have nothing to wear!  everybody has seen me in those already!’ ;)
  11. the best part of the week is when it’s time to play in the fountain. ‘any security guards around…?’ :D
  12. the best class really isn’t class to you just because it’s that fun.  (creative writing is the best!)
  13. good teaching affects you to the point that you do homework for fun.
  14. headphones are so in.  um, literally. :P
  15. to not be quick to judge.  everybody’s different, accept them that way.  stereotypes suck.
  16. roach reunions are common.  especially in the hallways and bathroom. *shudders*
  17. the gentleman will walk you home.
  18. go barefoot only outside – not in a public building.
  19. red hair dye is common.  (just not in my hair :P)
  20. you can tell when it’s people’s ‘comfy’ days. ‘woot! sweatpants and no makeup!’
  21. religious organizational groups are popular, but few people pay attention to what’s being said.  (the only time they’re a saint is when they’re at small group)
  22. it’s easier to realize how small you are in a place so big.  ‘mommy…? :-/’
  23. a good friend will ask you how you are and then ask you to define ‘fine’. (and ‘not fine’ is responded with a hug :)
  24. to praise people for good and decent taste in clothes. ‘love your shirt! hey, your pants are pulled up today!’ ;)
  25. don’t dis any form of philosophical point of view.  just ’cause it’s a place diverse in opinion don’t mean they’re okay with it. :P
  26. don’t laugh if you don’t think it’s funny.  ‘get a hint, people. being crass ain’t nice.’
  27. don’t be in a secluded group of people you are uncomfortable with.  *run away…*
  28. if someone picks on you, be silent and leave, and your friends will defend you, even if you don’t know about it. :)
  29. observe peoples around you in the student center if you like to study character – you’ll meet a lot of it. :P
  30. if you’re serious about your faith, stick up for it.
  31. there is absolutely no privacy for a phone conversation on campus.
  32. contact the ones you love as much as possible.  you won’t regret it, of course. :)
  33. never ignore a ‘hello’ or smile.
  34. give everybody a smile – it makes a happier day for both of y’all. :}
  35. don’t ever jump to conclusions – but don’t leave issues hanging.  ‘sooo… what’d that mean?’
  36. make the most out of the time with your friends.  sometimes you just have no idea where to start looking on campus. :P
  37. make sure to wash your dishes after using them.  it’s like concrete after two days. :P
  38. try to keep up with your laundry.  don’t learn that the hard way.
  39. bookshop items are expensive.
  40. God is amazing and epic.  live like you know it. ’cause, you know – you kinda do.
  41. give people a chance to change. ‘strike one… strike two…’
  42. love your guy friends, but don’t mislead them.  (and straight up, don’t flirt. it’s annoying when you witness it anyway. :P)
  43. have fun in every situation – even if it means getting a little crazy. (yawoot ;)
  44. live without regrets.  life’s always good – just make sure to keep things in perspective.
  45. keep a positive attitude – you have no idea how it might impact someone.
  46. hugs are the best gifts in the whole wide world. <3
  47. stay innocent and vulnerable, despite what’s offered to me.  ‘shun the bad movies! shun the conversation! shunnn…’
  48. to not regret saying ‘no’ when it’s the best thing for me.  (remember, your momsy and daddy would be proud :)
  49. don’t hide, but don’t yell, “I’M OVER HERE!” blending in is lame and sticking out is like a sore thumb. :P
  50. love all people, and work on loving the ones hardest to love.
  51. live life loving it! or at least try… :}
so, this is what i’ve learned.  a lot of it is out of observation (i’m a writer, remember?) and some of it is personal experience (don’t worry, momsy, i meant it when i said that calling people is great :).  so i’m definitely not blowing any hot air. :P
oh, and one last word of wisdom:
  1. happy dancing and tap dancing rocks, especially in a random spot.  tap dancing is doubly great.  especially when you don’t actually know how to do it. at all.
title from: radio by brooke white

give a little heart and soul, let your body lose control – give a little-oh-oh-oh! give a little!

as it slowly/quickly (it depends how i’m doing sometimes) draws closer to our move, the more people i’ve been saying goodbye to.  last minute sleepovers, multiple parties, just small outings to the bookstore, mall, or coffee shop… just a few things that have been happening a lot lately.  i’ve been sad, but i’m trying to be happy with all the fun times i’m having and the thought that i have so much to look forward to on our road trip as well as when i get to my destination.  it’s the next chapter in my life, an exciting adventure that awaits… although i should let y’all know that i’ve never been too keen on adventures (i like things for them to stay the way they are). but things change – part of life i suppose. :P

i had to say goodbye to my dear friend ellie-bell after our first and last sleepover.

me and timmy :)

i had to say goodbye to timmy early because he was going on a missions trip and wouldn’t be back before i left.

katy, katie, and katie ;)

i went out shopping with my katies from church. the katie on the far right left for college yesterday.

we went to a goodbye party that was held for us by a few friends. we know and love a lot a sweet people. :)

wansa, me, and baitsy ;)

laura and i :)

ooooh, and trey and i went to the cheesecake factory with my friends emily and trevor. we had a swell time. :)

me, trey, trevor, emmy :}

yummmmm.... ;)

my yummy godiva chocolate cheesecake which happened to be divine

oh yeah. which brings me to say the reason i got the godiva chocolate one besides the fact it was beautiful and tasted beautiful. ;) it happened to be the only gluten free cheesecake on the menu (haha, i had a lot to complain about there… i’m being sarcastic, obviously ;). yes, i’m officially gluten free. apparently, being gluten free is a ginormous way to be uber healthy, and because it would be beneficial to my health, mama said i should try it out. so, lunch the other day consisted of…

ta-da! :)

vanilla light soy milk and gluten free crackers that taste like a mix of nuts! :D

so yes. that is how life has been here in colorado. saying goodbye, cheesecake, and lack of gluten. oh! and dead flowers too.

my momsy has informed me that she threw away mine and her’s pretty carnations that we got from some friends after the last performance of music man. needless to say, i was a little upset, but they would have had to be thrown away anyhow before the move next week.

the move! next week! oh dear… now off to happier things…

july fourth independence day was lovely, especially the evening. i sat on our little porch that was surrounded by little twinkle lights, ate gluten free cookies, and listened to happy music (namely hanson singing ‘give a little’), while i watched the fireworks. it was a fantastic display. :)

and then yesterday, on my parents’ anniversary, (APPLAUSE! :D i just love you guys!!! <3), my daddy’s parents who are in town for his retirement ceremony this friday, took me and the little boys out to boulder to see my aunt sarah-grace. then from there, we went to this adorsable little town in the mountains called nederland. the ride there was incredible – the drive through the mountains was so majestic! i couldn’t get over the fact that my God is such the amazing  and ultimate Artist! and nederland, the town, was the sweetest, most romantic little place i’ve ever seen in the mountains. :}

once we reached nederland, we went to the cutest little carousel, called ‘the carousel of happiness’. all of the animals were carved by one man over twenty-six years as a way for him to handle his grief over the loss of a few close friends or relatives.

and then the rest of the pretty little town… :)

and then we went to a little area called eldora where some of the sweetest little log cabins resided. :)

*phew* so now y’all know what’s been up in my busy life. o.0  it’s crazy. slightly hectic, and slightly enjoyable. WOW. i’m so impressed with my long post. :P

title from: give a little by hanson

ps, i’ll try to post one more time before we move next week… you know, about daddy’s retirement ceremony and shtuff. :)

so what if it hurts me? so what if i break down? so what if this world just throws me off the edge, my feet run out of ground? i gotta find my place, i wanna hear my sound – don’t care about all the pain in front of me, i juts wanna be happy.

the 'music man' cast

this last monday was the cast party for the music man.  it was fun, but at the end, i cried.  there were a few people i wouldn’t see again before i move. :( i’m really glad i was able to do something like this with all of my friends before i move though… it gave me a huge chance to hang out with them all more.  i love them and miss them already. <3

well, on sunday, the day before the cast party, i decided to dye my hair. yes, dye it. (i had to wait until after the play – that was part of the contract.) i’m sticking with the color brown though – i figured that since God gave me the color brown for my hair, i must look good in it. so, it is now some sort of a copper shade. not too much of a difference, but it does look nice i suppose. my sweet friend elaine helped me with it (after all, it was my first time and heaven knows i might’ve done something terribly wrong! :D).

woot! :D

yesterday, i saw ‘kung fu panda 2′ which was just as good as the first one! i was so pleased. :) it was a bit sad though… good story and the same ole’ dry humor though. :D

i had a lot of ‘likes’ for this movie (or ‘loves’ :P).  i like the fact that po is friends with the furious five in this movie. i like the bond and relationship build between the panda and his father, the goose.  i like how it’s about being at peace with one’s past, present, future, friendship, and familial bonds. it was an all around sweet and funny movie. it so lived up to the first one. :}  poor johnny bravo thought that it was fifty-one percent happy and forty-nine percent sad (the thing is, po realizes that his dad, the goose, really isn’t his dad – so po starts struggling with that issue of who his real parents were).  but still, fabulous movie. :)

well, at the movie theater, auddie and i were uber thrilled to see harry potter posters up! :D BAH! i can’t wait to see that movie! :D

:D

title from: happy by leona lewis

seventy-six trombones hit the counterpoint, while a hundred and ten cornets blazed away to the rhythm of harch! harch! harch! all the kids began to march and they’re marching still right today!

i finally have music man pictures! all copyrighted and taken by PacionePhotography with permission for me to use. :) enjoy!

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

haha, there’s an inside joke about this book. :D

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

:)

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

it’s so hard to believe it’s the last week of performances. and tomorrow is the last day. :( it’s a happy/sad kinda feeling. i’m gonna miss hanging out with everybody and at the same time, i’m going to be glad that we’re always in a work atmosphere. :P

well, i love them all. :}

title from: seventy-six trombones by meredith wilson
ps, a brief update (june nineteenth, 2011). :)
last performance tonight was amazing… the best performance ever. there were some mistakes, but the audience was amazing and all the dances were perfect. i cried. :P and our choreographer cried after our last dance and said it was “the best we’ve ever done”. i’m so glad auditioned for this show – it has been an amazing time and i’m so glad i was able to do something like this before i move. maybe that’s why i’ve been crying.

newborn whippoorwills were calling from the hills – summer was a-coming in but fast; lots of daffodils were showing off their skills…

easter of 2004! o.0

they say that, ‘in spring, a man’s heart turns to love…’ :D

found this picture while looking for pictures for my gradumation senior board.  it dated back all the way to 2004! :-o

anyhoo.  happy palm sunday!

now.  a look at the intricately woven, brightly and eclectically colored, crazy design that my life carpet is turning out to be.  it’s been super busy as normal of course. except now all the more so: every single day is busy all the way up to my graduation.  you can only imagine how crazy life has been.

life has been hectic with music man rehearsals.  things are coming along nicely – we’ve done scene work and stuff already, so i feel super comfortable with my part now.

because i’ve been so busy with school, practices, and things, my guitar teacher was super sweet and let me quit my lesson book for the year and go through a beatles song book she’s letting me borrow.  that made me happy. :}

guitar practice

and hey!  all of us graduate gals found the dresses that we are going to wear for our graduation, which is a huge praise! :)  all the dresses are gorgeous and i can’t wait to wear mine. :}

the graduate gals (no hats included :)

and last weekend (at least, if i remember correctly it was last week :P) trey-boy and i went to a friend’s birthday party.  we ate yummy food (and amazing springy salad), roasted marshmallows, and the music man peoples did the ‘shipoopi’ dance to show everybody.  then we watched ‘voyage of the dawn treader’.  all around, it was an amazing, happy time. :)

bri's birthday party pics

bri's birthday party pics

bri's birthday party pics

bri's birthday party pics

bri's birthday party pics

this whole last week started off kinda nasty. between school and business, and business and school, it was rough.  oh! and our oven exploded!  …okay, so not really.  the whole front part did, though.  mama just ever so lightly bumped the handle of a cooking pot against the door of the oven and then BAM! glass shattered and it fell all over the kitchen floor.  it took awhile to clean. :P

shattered glass

everything got better though, from friday and up till today.  well, friday morning was kind of rough too, with business and all that, but we got the scrapbook material for my graduation scrapbook. :)  and then i did school and cleaned.  and then i quickly flat-ironed my hair with help from mama and borrowed her colorful hair extensions for a rock concert i was going to go to with trey-boy and johnny bravo.  we gobbled down some supper and headed off to ‘sunshine studios’, a really big concrete building that shook none the less when the music was loud and rocking.  i fixed my friend’s hair for the show (it turned out really well too! :).  they did phenomenally well and the violin made ‘steadfast’ the coolest band out of all four.

the following day trey and i went to the WIC day away at church (trey was helping. :P).  the lesson was on discontentment; mrs. wilson covered everything i needed to hear.  needless to say, God really spoke to me through her that morning. :)  then i went straight from there to spend the night with my hanza wanza! :D  her sister, katherine, came over to hang out for the evening too. :)  we made chai cream pie (YUM!) and watched star wars episodes three and two (and yes, in that order.  we figured we needed to watch something with a happy ending after watching the third one which happens to be incredibly depressing no matter how epic it is).

and this afternoon, after church, we celebrated daddy’s **rd birthday. ;) happy birthday, daddy! <3

happy birthday!

*phew* so.  i hope y’all enjoyed this small peek at my life.  now.  off to other things…

title from: that sunday, that summer by nat king cole

sugar, ah honey-honey, you are my candy girl and you’ve got me wanting you…

*drools*

today, google announced that it is the 119th anniversary of the first documented ice cream sundae.  and today, i announced to mama that we need ice cream sundaes in order to celebrate the occasion.  she laughed.

never the less, this has made me all the more crave an ice cream sundae.  i think it is also important for y’all to know that i can’t even remember the last time i had an ice cream sundae.  that’s saying something; something that sounds allot like years. well, i’ve found an appropriate recipe on a website that i’m anxious to try out:

Winter Blues Chocolate Peppermint
Ice Cream Sundae

Chocolate Peppermint Ice Cream Sundae2-3 scoops of vanilla ice cream

Peppermint hot fudge dessert sauce

Crushed peppermint candies for the topping

Candy Canes and dessert mints for decoration.

Place 2-3 scoops of ice cream in a dish or a bowl. Ladle the Peppermint Hot Fudge on top. Sprinkle crushed peppermint candies on top and garnish with candy canes and dessert mints.

i’m sick of winter.  although it technically isn’t winter, i don’t think colorado has figured that out yet.  it was sunny and pleasant enough this morning for me to wear a sleeveless dress to church, but after we got home it started snowing.  i’m afraid that the weather here has multiple personality issues. :P

stressed :D

after reading this picture, i took it as a sign. :D

title from: sugar, sugar by the archies

Previous Older Entries

Protected by Copyscape Web Copyright Protection