it’s Christmas, and we are in love with the way that soft snowflakes kiss us from far above the blustery breeze

first off, i apologize. i could have updated my blog in the past month and a half, but instead, i have danced, listened to music, and watched tv in my free time. ::blushes:: not on cable, anyhow, but on the internet, which causes a real problem, you know – it’s not like on the internet you have to wait until next week for the next episode because all the episodes are there for instant streaming.  i thought my tv watching would be curbed when my dad told me to stop using hulu because it took up all the internet in the house… so i found the tv show on youtube. :} teehee…

Christmas vacation is finally upon us! hooray! although, it would be awkward if it wasn’t, considering, it is Christmas day. :P  it was strange, being the Christmas season is here and all, and i haven’t gone to a single party.  y’all may remember, last year, we were in a constant mess of parties. every night for two whole weeks it seemed we were partying.  so no parties this year (since we moved to a small town in mississippi), but we’ve been excessively busy still.

by finals week, i was staying up until 3:00 and 4:30.  i was thoroughly exhausted and thought that yippee! i can catch up on my sleep at home! but nooo, instead, i was staying up until 1:30 and 3:00 every night and sleeping in until noon every day.  needless to say, my whole sleeping schedule has been pretty messed up.  not that i’m complaining, it’s been fun.  i might start complaining when school starts up, though. :P

so, last night we had a delicious meal at a friend’s house, and the Christmas spirit was really kicking in.  we got home, and drank eggnog while my daddy read the Christmas story from the Bible.  after that, we each opened one present from under the tree. i scurried off to bed at 11:30 (because it really messes up the magic of things if you go to bed after 12:00… i mean, santa comes then, right?).  but unfortunately, the normal excitement for Christmas – you know, the kind of excitement that keeps middle-schoolers up – kept me up for a while.  ‘oh what the heck,’ i sighed – and commenced to opening my laptop in order to watch ‘barbie and the nutcracker’ on youtube.  unfortunately, internet takes forever to load in my bedroom so instead i watched the end dance scene – you know, the part when everything seems like it’s going to end happily ever after when the prince and the sugar plum princess are dancing in the castle courtyard.  successfully made drowsy, i shut my computer and went to sleep.

this morning, i was pounced on by my older brother.  i dragged my feet out of bed, put on my fuzzy slippers and went into the living room.  our stockings are hidden and we have to find them every Christmas – i had a ‘little helper’ who showed me where mine was.  needless to say, i was truly grateful, seeing as my eyes didn’t seem to want to open.

the loot i got from my family! ^_^ unfortunately, wordpress is going too unbearably slow in order for me to upload anything else, so this is all for today folks. :)

i hope you all have a very happy and blessed Christmas! <3

title from: the Christmas song by owl city
Advertisements

rain, rain go away, come again another day – all the world is waiting for the sun.

title from: rain by breaking benjamin

i don’t want wanna be nobody’s fool – i’ve played that part so many times before; how long to be a shadow on the wall? i will make no sound at all, and when the sun goes down, the shadow on the wall – it cannot be seen at all

hello void. :)

maybe because i’ve suddenly been thrown into the busy, social world of going to school, i want more of it. eh, the social – not the school. ;)  i’ve been getting a lot lonelier faster than i should, i mean.  i had made a few really good friends here and have been lame enough to not try to make anymore friends.  which was/is wrong.  even though it is hard for me to make new friends, i really shouldn’t use that as an excuse while my other friends make friends.  i am happy and content with the peoples i have – not saying that’s a problem – but i’ve shied away from meeting new people.  which isn’t cool, peoples.

and now when my friends are with their friends (not saying that i’m not their friend, they’ve got to make time for them all), i start to feel… lonely (duh).  i hate being selfish.  that’s a big one i’m going to have to work on.  that and being outspoken enough to hug the whole school without feeling embarrassed.  where did that girl go? the one who wanted to be friends with the whole school? the one now who sits shy and quiet in the corner of the world, afraid to shine the light God gave her?

oh bob.  my nose is excessively stuffy tonight.  which doesn’t make for an attractive speaker.  and my nose has been running.  i’m definitely not a ‘looker’.  i don’t have a fever anymore, but my sinuses, oooh my sinuses…

i was studying in the student center (that was past tense, folks ;).  but after the people quieted and left, after piano playing stopped, it was like a spell had been broken.  i’m sitting in a big empty place.  people walk in and out.  but it’s so quiet… it’s so much easier to study with a hum of busy, laughing, swearing (it’s not like you can hear it amid the rest of the chaos, but it’s pretty darn constant :P) people.

this moment is just one of those moments i miss all of my family and friends, and wish that it was christmas vacation.  three months left.

epic quote of the night from meg ryan’s character kathleen kelly from you’ve got mail:

sometimes i wonder about my life. i lead a small life. well, not small, but valuable. and sometimes i wonder, do i do it because i like it, or because i haven’t been brave? so much of what i see reminds me of something i read in a book, when shouldn’t it be the other way around? i don’t really want an answer. i just want to send this cosmic question out into the void. so good night, dear void.

title from: shadow on the wall by brandi carlile

so what if it hurts me? so what if i break down? so what if this world just throws me off the edge, my feet run out of ground? i gotta find my place, i wanna hear my sound – don’t care about all the pain in front of me, i juts wanna be happy.

the 'music man' cast

this last monday was the cast party for the music man.  it was fun, but at the end, i cried.  there were a few people i wouldn’t see again before i move. :( i’m really glad i was able to do something like this with all of my friends before i move though… it gave me a huge chance to hang out with them all more.  i love them and miss them already. <3

well, on sunday, the day before the cast party, i decided to dye my hair. yes, dye it. (i had to wait until after the play – that was part of the contract.) i’m sticking with the color brown though – i figured that since God gave me the color brown for my hair, i must look good in it. so, it is now some sort of a copper shade. not too much of a difference, but it does look nice i suppose. my sweet friend elaine helped me with it (after all, it was my first time and heaven knows i might’ve done something terribly wrong! :D).

woot! :D

yesterday, i saw ‘kung fu panda 2′ which was just as good as the first one! i was so pleased. :) it was a bit sad though… good story and the same ole’ dry humor though. :D

i had a lot of ‘likes’ for this movie (or ‘loves’ :P).  i like the fact that po is friends with the furious five in this movie. i like the bond and relationship build between the panda and his father, the goose.  i like how it’s about being at peace with one’s past, present, future, friendship, and familial bonds. it was an all around sweet and funny movie. it so lived up to the first one. :}  poor johnny bravo thought that it was fifty-one percent happy and forty-nine percent sad (the thing is, po realizes that his dad, the goose, really isn’t his dad – so po starts struggling with that issue of who his real parents were).  but still, fabulous movie. :)

well, at the movie theater, auddie and i were uber thrilled to see harry potter posters up! :D BAH! i can’t wait to see that movie! :D

:D

title from: happy by leona lewis

seventy-six trombones hit the counterpoint, while a hundred and ten cornets blazed away to the rhythm of harch! harch! harch! all the kids began to march and they’re marching still right today!

i finally have music man pictures! all copyrighted and taken by PacionePhotography with permission for me to use. :) enjoy!

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

haha, there’s an inside joke about this book. :D

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

:)

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

image copyrighted and taken by pacione photography

it’s so hard to believe it’s the last week of performances. and tomorrow is the last day. :( it’s a happy/sad kinda feeling. i’m gonna miss hanging out with everybody and at the same time, i’m going to be glad that we’re always in a work atmosphere. :P

well, i love them all. :}

title from: seventy-six trombones by meredith wilson
ps, a brief update (june nineteenth, 2011). :)
last performance tonight was amazing… the best performance ever. there were some mistakes, but the audience was amazing and all the dances were perfect. i cried. :P and our choreographer cried after our last dance and said it was “the best we’ve ever done”. i’m so glad auditioned for this show – it has been an amazing time and i’m so glad i was able to do something like this before i move. maybe that’s why i’ve been crying.

your charm can not distract me from the path i’m born to tread

it was the only movie i’ve ever seen more than once in theaters (just twice :P). but it was an amazing movie and worth watching again.

prince of persia

y’all have probably heard of the video game it was based on. or, y’all just heard of it because there were so many rabid fans (the girls wanted to see it because of jake gyllenhaal, and the guys because of gemma aterton… no, i didn’t see it because of jake gyllenhaal).  i knew, when i went to see it at the theater, i was either going to be really impressed, or really bummed.  i left, excessively impressed. 

for firsts, i was impressed with the story.  i knew that jerry bruckheimer made the ‘pirates of the caribbean’ movies so i was expecting this to be a great action flick and most likely have a pathetic ‘moral’ or ‘point’ to the story (‘pirates’ didn’t have a great moral/point at the end.  maybe they were trying to get to the fact that being a pirate is… fine? i guess?  yeah, no great point there.  the ride was fun though.).  but there was an actual point and moral to ‘prince of persia’!  it had a strong emphasis on brotherhood and family.  yeah, it did have those ‘listen to your heart’ moments, but the point was to the common and sappy phrase was, ‘do what you know is the right thing!’  aside from the morals and points, the story in and of itself was pretty clever and the twists were very smart.  there are catches throughout the movie that were great.

the characters were well devised and thought-out.  the cast was amazing too.  the main character of dastan was selfless and loyal.  princess tamina had a saucy attitude, but there was a method to her madness.  she wasn’t too annoying either – she had the right amount of sass, sense, and sweetness to even things out (no, she isn’t schizophrenic).  the bad guy was cunning and surprising.  and the ‘slightly dishonest entrepeneur’, sheik amar, was a hilarious comic relief.

to sum it all up: the scenery was gorgeous.  the music was amazing; i think hans zimmer does it.  it set the mood for each scene perfectly.  everybody loves dastan – he is the best hero i’ve ever seen on screen.  the number of great quotes you could get from this movie is almost ridiculous.  the action was epic.  and the parkour was neat (i wanna run on walls…).

title from: i remain by alanis morissette

my, my, this here anakin guy… he left his home, kissed his mommy goodbye, saying, ‘soon i’m gonna be a jedi’.

the other day mom was trying to get the blender to work.  once she revved up the machine and it was buzzing loudly, she yelled, ‘it’s working! it’s working!’  there.  a little tribute to anakin before he went bad.

little anakinbad anakinand then he went bad.  really bad.  as bad as you can get without getting as bad as darth sidious; even though it was just because he wanted to save padme` and he thought that going to the darkside would help but it was really just a trick that darth sidious set in order to have him as his apprentice and it warped anakin’s mind before he knew what was happening to him.

i should probably stop now.  :P

hoppipolla

this week has been long.  my throat has been scratching and every now and then hurting.  the night before last i woke up several times in the middle of the night because of a serious ear infection.  it hurt :(  but besides my allergies, sinus headaches, and all other forms of this thing called a ‘cold’, i’ve had a good week.

last wednesday, trey, me, and three other friends to see ‘the last airbender‘.  as we walked toward the movie theater, we saw my parents drive by.  just so happens that mom and dad made a last-minute decision to go out on a date to see ‘inception’.  heehee, i love my parents. :)

we get to the movie theater and find a handicap seat that was like a theater love seat.  it was very tempting to sit there…  anyhoo.  we all sit down (not in the love seat, but in the middle row).  we all goof off some.  and then the previews start.  now, ‘the last airbender’ is rated pg, a total kids movie, and the previews they start showing are incredibly and i mean incredibly raunchy.  so, after suffering and frequently covering the guys’ eyes through twenty minutes of previews, the movie finally starts.  yay! you might think.  well, think again.  the movie, ‘grown ups’ starts playing.  now, i’m sixteen (until tomorrow happens! woot! :) and all i’ve heard about this movie were news that it was pg-13 and adam sandler was in it, and those things just told me ‘don’t watch’.  so after we complained to the theater peeps, they said they’d start the real thing soon.  so i waited outside the theater room until it actually started.  then it did, thank goodness. :)

the last airbender

now, trey and i are fans of the tv series so we were a tad disappointed; we believe they could’ve added a bit more of the story if they made it longer.  so the plot was kind of vague.  another downer was the fact that they added a lot of the spiritual crud in there… i mean, they had the spiritual stuff in the tv show, but the tv show had a lot more of the story too. :P  so i guess they didn’t do a good job about evening things out.  but the martial arts and the special effects were amazing!  none of the martial arts were computerized and the battle scenes were totally epic.  so, despite some of the downers, i liked the movie a lot :).

you also have to understand the people with whom we watched it.  we had this thing going on during the movie… it all started once a six-legged bison flew on screen (… literally).  my dear friend anna, the gal i was sitting next to, leaned next to my ear and whispered, ‘that’s you!’.  and then it continued from there throughout the rest of the movie: zach is a flying lemur, bekah became a komodo dragon, anna was a dood with dreadlocks and whiskers, and trey was the guy who randomly starts howling like a wolf right before the big battle (and believe me, that guy was pretty random… none of us saw it coming and burst out into fits of laughter :).

Protected by Copyscape Web Copyright Protection